Las Vegas family outside the home a parent is deeding to their children in Clark County
Registered & bonded Nevada Document Preparation Service

Pass your Las Vegas home to your children — without the transfer tax.

To transfer house to children Nevada parents record a deed that is exempt from transfer tax between parent and child. We prepare it for $250.

A parent-to-child transfer is one of the exemptions Nevada recognizes, so on a $500,000 Las Vegas home the $2,550 transfer tax is usually not owed when the exemption is claimed correctly. TruPoint prepares the deed and the Declaration of Value for $250 plus the estimated $50 Clark County recording fee, and submits it electronically the same day you sign.

  • Deed and Declaration of Value prepared — $250
  • Parent-to-child exemption claimed on the Declaration of Value
  • Sign by remote online notarization through our Las Vegas partner, or in person at our South Las Vegas office if you live in South Las Vegas
  • Written quote before anything is drafted

Two ways to get it done: in office or fully remote

Same preparation fee either way. Step 1 is the same for both.

Option 1 · In office — South Las Vegas residents

  1. Questionnaire, or call (702) 965-3030 and we fill it in with you. Then book your office visit.
  2. You sign the disclosure and contract with your total in writing; then we prepare your documents.
  3. At 8784 S. Maryland Pkwy, Suite 105, go over everything, sign with our partner notary ($15 first signature, $7 each additional) and pay at your visit.

Questionnaire done? Book your office appointment →

Option 2 · Fully remote

  1. Questionnaire, or call (702) 965-3030 and we fill it in with you.
  2. You sign the disclosure and contract and pay by one payment link; then we prepare your documents.
  3. You sign by remote online notarization with our partner’s registered Nevada online notary, $25 per signature. No office visit.

Deeding a Las Vegas home to your children — what it costs and what it changes.

In Nevada a parent transfers a home to a child by signing and recording a new deed with the Clark County Recorder, together with a completed Declaration of Value. A transfer from a parent to a child is among the exemptions Nevada recognizes, so the Real Property Transfer Tax of $2.55 per $500 of value in Clark County is usually not owed when the exemption is claimed on the Declaration of Value. On a $500,000 Las Vegas home that is about $2,550 saved. TruPoint prepares the deed and the Declaration of Value for $250, plus the estimated $50 county recording fee, and submits it electronically the same day it is signed. Clark County typically completes recording within the same day to three business days.

There is more than one way to move a home to the next generation, and they do different things. A deed signed today transfers ownership now. A Deed Upon Death names who inherits and takes effect only when you die, leaving you in full control until then. A trust-funding deed puts the property inside a living trust you control. We explain what each document does and what it does not do, and we prepare the one you direct.

Three Ways Parents Do This

Each document does something different. You decide which one we prepare.

Transfer it now

A grant, bargain and sale deed or a quitclaim deed moves ownership to your child today. Your child becomes an owner immediately, which also means the property is exposed to their creditors and their divorce. $250 plus the estimated $50 county recording fee.

Keep control, transfer at death

A Deed Upon Death names who receives the property and takes effect only when you die. You keep full control, can sell or revoke it at any time, and the property passes outside probate. $250 plus the estimated $50 county recording fee.

Put it in a trust

A trust-funding deed moves the property into a living trust you control, which is what keeps a Las Vegas home out of probate and lets you set terms for children. $250 for the deed, and we prepare the trust itself separately.

Add a child to the deed instead

Adding a child as a joint owner gives them a present ownership interest now, so their creditors, their spouse and their consent all become part of any future sale. Prepared for $250 when that is what you want.

Several children, one property

Two or more children can take title together, and how they hold it changes what happens when one of them dies. We set the vesting exactly as you direct on one deed, at the same $250.

You live out of state

Plenty of parents own the Las Vegas house and live elsewhere. Sign by remote online notarization through our Las Vegas partner, and we submit it the same day. Nothing requires a trip.

We are a document preparation service, not a law firm, so we explain what each instrument does and prepare the one you choose. Which fits your family is legal advice, and for that you would speak with an attorney.

How It Works

What happens after you send the intake form, step by step.

Parent reviewing the prepared Clark County deed transferring a Las Vegas home to a child

1. Send your details

Complete the intake form in about ten minutes, or call. Tell us the property, the children who are receiving it, and whether you want the transfer to happen now or at death.

2. Written quote first

We read the intake, ask anything missing by email, then send a written disclosure, a written contract naming the total, and one payment link covering our fee and the county charges. Nothing is drafted until you sign them. Office clients pay at their visit; remote clients pay by the payment link.

3. We draft it

We prepare the deed and the Declaration of Value, pull the parcel number and legal description from the recorded document, claim the parent-to-child exemption, and email everything with plain signing instructions.

4. You sign

Sign from home by video with our Las Vegas partner’s registered Nevada online notary ($25 per signature), or in person at our South Las Vegas office if you live in South Las Vegas.

5. Recorded and returned

We submit electronically to Clark County the same day it reaches us. The county typically completes recording within the same day to three business days, and the recorded copy comes back by email.

Pricing

One preparation fee. County charges shown separately.

Deed to your child — grant bargain and sale or quitclaim, with the Declaration of Value and the exemption claim$250
Deed Upon Death — names who inherits, revocable any time, takes effect at death$250
Trust-funding deed — moves the property into your living trust$250
Clark County recording fee$50, estimated
Real Property Transfer Tax — $2.55 per $500 of value, usually exempt on a parent-to-child transferPaid to the county
Same-day electronic submission of a document we prepare$50
Retrieval of the last recorded transfer — when you cannot find your deed$30
Remote online notarization — with our Las Vegas partner’s registered Nevada online notary, any county$25 per signature
Notarization — South Las Vegas residents may use our partner notary in person at our South Las Vegas office$15 first signature, $7 each additional

Rates current as of 2026. Your written quote names every line before you pay, including the estimated $50 county recording fee.

Who Prepares Your Deed

A bonded Nevada preparer, not a form download.

Meet Quinnie Do

Quinnie founded TruPoint to make Nevada property paperwork clear, honest and affordable. TruPoint is a registered and bonded Nevada Document Preparation Service under NRS Chapter 240A, issued by the Nevada Secretary of State and backed by a bond that protects clients. Family transfers are the work we do most: the deed is drafted at your direction, the exemption is claimed correctly on the Declaration of Value, and the document is formatted the way Clark County expects so it records the first time.

Intake, review and electronic submission are handled remotely, and Quinnie is a native English and Vietnamese speaker.

Nevada Registration
Registered & bonded
Signing
Remote online notarization, or in person for South Las Vegas residents
Submission
Same day, electronically
Languages
English & Vietnamese
Quinnie Do, registered Nevada Document Preparation Service operator who prepares Las Vegas family deeds
Quinnie Do

Verify the registration yourself at the Nevada Secretary of State registrant search ↗

Questions Parents Ask

What Las Vegas parents actually ask, answered plainly.

How much does it cost to deed my Las Vegas house to my child?

$250 for the deed and Declaration of Value, plus the estimated $50 Clark County recording fee. A parent-to-child transfer is among the exemptions Nevada recognizes, so the $2.55 per $500 transfer tax is usually not owed when the exemption is claimed correctly.

Do I pay Nevada transfer tax to deed my house to my child?

Usually not. Parent to child, and grandparent to grandchild, are among Nevada’s statutory exemptions, claimed on the Declaration of Value that records with the deed. On a $500,000 Las Vegas home that is about $2,550 that stays in the family. We claim it as part of the $250.

Can I give my house to my children and still live in it?

Once a deed transfers ownership today, your children are the owners, and a sale or a refinance needs their signatures. A Deed Upon Death instead names who inherits while you keep full control for life. Both are prepared for $250; which suits your family is a question for an attorney.

What is the cheapest way to leave my Las Vegas home to my kids?

A Deed Upon Death is $250 plus the estimated $50 county recording fee and keeps the property out of probate, with no transfer tax because nothing transfers until death. A deed today is the same price. A living trust costs more and does more, because it can set terms and cover other assets.

What happens to my Las Vegas house if I die without a deed upon death or a trust?

The property stays in your name and your family goes through the Nevada court process to move it, which takes months and costs far more than a deed. Recording a Deed Upon Death now for $250 avoids that for this property.

Can I put my two children on the deed together?

Yes. Two or more children can take title on one deed for the same $250, and how they hold it decides what happens when one of them dies. Tell us how you want it vested and we prepare it that way.

Does adding my child to the deed affect my mortgage?

The deed and the loan are separate. Whoever signed the mortgage stays responsible until the lender releases them. Most loans contain a due-on-sale clause, and what your specific loan permits is a question for your lender. We prepare the document; we do not advise on your loan.

My child is getting divorced. Is the house at risk if it is in their name?

Once your child owns an interest, that interest is part of their life: their creditors, their marriage, their bankruptcy. Parents who want to avoid that often keep ownership now and use a Deed Upon Death instead, prepared for $250.

How fast can you prepare and record the deed?

Most deeds are drafted within one business day of your approved quote. We submit electronically the same day your signed copy reaches us, and Clark County typically completes recording within the same day to three business days.

I live out of state. Can I still deed my Las Vegas property to my children?

Yes. Sign by remote online notarization through our Las Vegas partner ($25 per signature). Intake, drafting and electronic submission are all handled remotely, at the same $250 plus the estimated $50 county recording fee.

I cannot find my deed. Can you still prepare the transfer?

Yes. We retrieve the last recorded transfer for $30 and take the parcel number, vesting and legal description from it, so the new deed matches the record exactly.

Who prepares the deed to transfer my Las Vegas home to my children?

TruPoint, a registered and bonded Nevada Document Preparation Service, prepares the deed at your direction for $250. Choosing which instrument fits your family is legal advice, and for that you would speak with an attorney.

What happens if the deed to my children gets rejected?

A rejected deed comes back weeks later and the transfer starts over, and a deed with the exemption claimed wrong can leave transfer tax owed. TruPoint prepares the deed and the Declaration of Value with the parent-to-child exemption claimed for $250 and submits it the same day.

What will this cost me all in, including county charges?

For an exempt parent-to-child transfer in Clark County: $250 preparation plus the estimated $50 recording fee, so about $300, with $50 more if you want same-day submission and $15 for the first signature if you live in South Las Vegas and use our partner notary in person or $25 per signature online. Your written quote names every line before you pay.

Can I change my mind after the deed is recorded?

A deed that transfers ownership today can only be undone if your child deeds it back, which is another $250 and their choice, not yours. A Deed Upon Death is different: you can revoke it at any time while you are alive.

Do you speak Vietnamese?

Yes. Quinnie is a native English and Vietnamese speaker, so intake, questions and signing instructions can all be handled in either language.

Keep the house in the family, without the tax and without the court.

Send the intake form and you will have a written quote before anything is drafted. $250 for the deed and Declaration of Value, the estimated $50 county recording fee, and the parent-to-child exemption claimed for you.

Nevada family whose Las Vegas home was deeded to the children without probate