Nevada property owner starting a deed transfer with a registered document preparation service
Registered & bonded Nevada Document Preparation Service

Start your Nevada deed — and know the full price today.

Tell us the property and what you want to happen. We send a written disclosure, a contract naming the total price, and one payment link covering our $250 fee and the county charges. Nothing is drafted before you have seen the number. Once signed, we submit it electronically to your county the same day, in English or Vietnamese.

$250
Declaration of Value included
Same day
Quote back, and submission
17
Nevada jurisdictions

What it costs

  • Deed preparation, Declaration of Value included — $250
  • Deed into an LLC or corporation — $300
  • Correction deed — $300
  • Deed of trust secured by a promissory note — $400
  • Same-day electronic recording of a document we prepare — $50
  • Notarization through our Las Vegas partner — $25 per signature online, or $15 first, $7 each additional in Clark County
  • Retrieve the last recorded transfer — $30
  • Homestead Declaration preparation — $150
  • Homestead exemption filing, if you want it — $25
  • County recording fee, estimated — $50 (est.)
The county recording fee is estimated at $50 and varies by county, and the Real Property Transfer Tax is collected by the county. Living trusts from $950; name changes $400, adult or child.

Fastest way to start

Get your price — in about a minute.

Tell us the county and what you need. We call or text you back with the full price before anything is drafted. No long questionnaire and no payment to ask.

Your name
We call or text you back with your price.

TruPoint LLC is a registered, bonded Nevada Document Preparation Service, not a law firm. I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY IN THE STATE OF NEVADA. I AM NOT AUTHORIZED TO GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL REPRESENTATION. I MAY NOT ACCEPT FEES FOR GIVING LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL REPRESENTATION. By sending this request, you agree TruPoint may call, text or email you about it.

Chúng tôi nói Tiếng Việt · We speak English
Who Prepares Your Document

A bonded Nevada preparer, and a team you can reach.

Meet Quinnie Do

Quinnie founded TruPoint and leads a small team of document preparers working under the firm’s Nevada registration. Your intake is read by the office that will prepare the document, and you will have a written quote and contract back the same business day.

Quinnie is a native English and Vietnamese speaker, an IRS-registered tax return preparer and an IRS Certifying Acceptance Agent. For South Las Vegas residents, in-person notarization is provided in the Las Vegas office by appointment, with a commissioned Nevada notary public who partners with the firm.

Quinnie Do
Founder · Nevada Document Preparation Service
Nevada Registration
Registered & bonded
Notarization
Remote online notarization, or in person for South Las Vegas residents
IRS
Certifying Acceptance Agent
Languages
English · Vietnamese
Quinnie Do assisting a Las Vegas client starting a Nevada deed transfer

What happens after you start your deed.

To start a Nevada deed with TruPoint, complete the online intake form describing the property and the intended transfer. TruPoint returns a written disclosure, a written contract naming the total price, and a single payment link covering the $250 preparation fee with the Declaration of Value included plus the county charges. Drafting begins after you sign and pay. You then sign from home by video with our partner’s registered Nevada online notary ($25 per signature), or, if you live in South Las Vegas, in person with our Las Vegas partner notary at our office, and TruPoint submits the document electronically to your county the same day. Counties typically complete recording within the same day to three business days.

As of 2026 electronic recording is $50, in-person notarization with our partner notary for South Las Vegas residents is $15 for the first signature and $7 for each additional signature by the same signer, and the county recording fee is estimated at $50 and varies by county. A Homestead Declaration is prepared for $150, with the homestead exemption filing $25 if you want it, plus that county’s recording fee. The county recording fee is estimated at $50 and varies by county.

Ready to start? Start My Deed online in about ten minutes, and you get a written quote before anything is drafted.

Three Steps To Begin

Nothing is drafted until you approve the price.

1 · Complete the intake

Use the intake form for your document. Have ready the property address, the names exactly as they appear on the current recorded deed, the full names and mailing addresses of whoever is receiving the interest, and a plain description of what you want to happen — plus a divorce decree or certified death certificate if one is involved. No parcel number or copy of the old deed? We retrieve the last recorded transfer for $30. Ten minutes, and you can stop and come back.

2 · Approve the written quote

We reply the same business day with a written disclosure, a contract naming the total price, and one payment link covering our fee plus the county charges. You approve before anything is drafted.

3 · Sign and we record it

Sign by remote online notarization with our Las Vegas partner’s registered Nevada online notary ($25 per signature). South Las Vegas residents may also sign with our Las Vegas partner notary in office, by appointment. We submit electronically to your county the same day and return the recorded document.

Nevada family outside the home they are transferring by deed
Published Pricing

The whole number, before you commit.

Deed preparation, Declaration of Value included$250
Deed into an LLC or corporation$300
Correction deed, Declaration of Value included$300
Deed of trust secured by a promissory note$400
Same-day electronic recording+ $50
Remote online notarization through our Las Vegas partner — any county+ $25 per signature
Notarization in person — South Las Vegas residents, at our partner’s office+ $15 first, $7 each additional
Retrieve the last recorded transfer+ $30
Certificate of Trust preparation$200
Revocable living trustfrom $950
Name change petition packet, adult or child$400
Homestead Declaration preparation$150
Homestead exemption filing, if you want it+$25
Estimated county recording fee — varies by county$50
Real Property Transfer Tax, per $500 — government$1.95 · Clark $2.55 · Washoe and Churchill $2.05
The county recording fee is estimated at $50 and varies by county. Each additional signature by the same signer is $7. The living-trust funding deed is a separate $250.
Before You Send Anything

Check who you are handing your details to.

Call and ask. We answer questions about the process, the documents, the county requirements and the fees at no charge, whether or not you hire us. We stand behind our work: if something in a document we prepared is wrong on our end, we correct it and resubmit it for recording at our cost. TruPoint LLC is a registered, bonded Nevada Document Preparation Service in Las Vegas. Nevada business registration ↗ · Document Preparation Service registrant search ↗

TruPoint Deed Services
8784 S. Maryland Pkwy, Suite 105, Las Vegas, NV 89123
(702) 965-3030
Intake: info@trupointdeeds.com
Document preparation specialist: quinnie@trupointdeeds.com

Property in California?

Live in Nevada and own property in California, or the other way around? Your Nevada deed is prepared here by TruPoint LLC, a registered and bonded Nevada Document Preparation Service (registration NVDP20266209173). California property is handled by our separate California office, registered in Santa Clara County, California (registration #268), serving all 58 California counties. Before you hire any document preparer, confirm they are registered in the state where the property sits: registration in one state does not authorize work in the other. TruPoint California

Questions

Before you start, answered plainly.

How do I start a deed with TruPoint?

Complete the online intake form describing the property and the intended transfer. TruPoint returns a written disclosure, a contract naming the total price, and one payment link covering the $250 preparation fee plus the county charges. Drafting begins after you sign and pay.

What information do I need to start a Nevada deed?

The property address, the names exactly as they appear on the current recorded deed, the full legal names and mailing addresses of whoever is receiving the interest, and a plain description of what you want to happen. A divorce decree or a certified death certificate is needed where one is involved.

Do I pay before or after I see the price?

After. TruPoint sends the written disclosure and the contract naming the total price first, and nothing is drafted until you have approved that number and signed.

How long does the intake take?

The form takes about ten minutes and can be saved and resumed. Submissions received during business hours are answered the same business day with the quote and contract.

I do not know which deed I need. Can I still start?

Yes. Call or book a consultation and describe what you want to happen with the property. TruPoint explains what each Nevada instrument does and does not do; the choice of document remains yours.

I do not have a copy of my current deed. Is that a problem?

No. TruPoint retrieves the last recorded transfer for $30 so the legal description and current vesting on the new document match the county record exactly.

What does a Nevada deed cost in total?

A standard Nevada deed is $250 including the Declaration of Value. Electronic recording is $50 and South Las Vegas residents who sign in person with our partner notary pay $15 for the first signature and $7 for each additional signature by the same signer. Remote online notarization through our Las Vegas partner is $25 per signature. A Homestead Declaration is prepared for $150, and the homestead exemption filing is $25 if you want it. The county recording fee is estimated at $50 and varies by county. Transfer tax applies unless an exemption is claimed. The contract states the complete number before you pay.

Can I start a Nevada deed from out of state?

Yes. Intake, document review and electronic recording are handled remotely, and you sign by remote online notarization with our Las Vegas partner’s registered Nevada online notary ($25 per signature). A Nevada deed records in the county where the property sits, not where the owner lives.

When will my document actually be recorded?

TruPoint submits electronically to the county the same day the document is signed and notarized. Counties typically complete recording within the same day to three business days, varying by jurisdiction and volume.

Can I start in Vietnamese?

Yes. Quinnie Do is a native English and Vietnamese speaker and handles the entire matter in either language, from intake through signing.

Ready When You Are

Start your deed today.

$250 with the Declaration of Value included, submitted to your Nevada county the same day it is signed. You will have the written quote and contract back the same business day.